Adelaide Hills Open

2017 FINAL RESULTS

Adelaide Hills Open Group 1 – Round 7

Results round 7

No Name                  Result   Name                  

 1 Ethan Retnaraja         1:0    Riley Karayiannis     
 2 Aris Giouvantsioudis    1:0    Christiaan Viljoen    
 3 George Bartley          0:1    Hui-Si Yee            
 4 Feiyang Wang            1:0    Oliver Fenton         
 5 Matthew Daly            1:0    Gautam Nair           
 6 Nikita Boldyrev         0:1    Caleb Tang            
 7 Jackson Chen            0:1    Athena-Malar Retnaraja
 8 Yiyang Yee              1:0    Charlie Moule-Hooworth
 9 Gabriel Cregan          1:0    Thomas Homvan         
10 Michael Smallridge      1:0    Saanvi Kondamuri      
11 Sree Hilangkovan        1:0    Damian Smallridge     

Final Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Giouvantsioudis, Aris   SA        1330 6        22.0  31.0   25.0
      Retnaraja, Ethan        SA        992  6        18.5  26.5   22.0
 3-5  Wang, Feiyang           SA        1298 5        22.5  30.5   22.0
      Karayiannis, Riley      SA        1320 5        21.5  30.5   21.0
      Yee, Hui-Si             SA        838  5        16.5  23.5   18.0
 6-9  Bartley, George         SA        1072 4        20.5  27.5   20.0
      Viljoen, Christiaan     SA        1035 4        20.0  28.0   17.5
      Daly, Matthew           SA        843  4        18.0  25.0   16.0
      Tang, Caleb             SA        506  4        16.0  24.0   12.0
10-12 Retnaraja, Athena-Malar SA        802  3.5      18.0  25.5   14.5
      Fenton, Oliver          SA        643  3.5      14.5  21.5   12.5
      Yee, Yiyang             SA        198  3.5      14.0  20.0   13.0
13-16 Boldyrev, Nikita        SA        621  3        20.0  29.0   15.0
      Nair, Gautam            SA        438  3        19.0  27.5   16.0
      Smallridge, Michael     SA        496  3        19.0  26.0   11.0
      Cregan, Gabriel         SA        341  3        12.5  17.5    9.0
 17   Chen, Jackson           SA        210  2.5      17.0  25.0   12.0
18-21 Homvan, Thomas          SA        374  2        15.5  20.5    7.5
      Moule-Hooworth, Charlie SA        357  2        15.0  21.0    7.0
      Smallridge, Damian      SA        437  2        14.5  21.5    7.0
      Hilangkovan, Sree       SA        449  2        13.5  19.5    7.0
 22   Kondamuri, Saanvi       SA        445  1        12.0  18.0    3.0

Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Giouvantsioudis, Aris   SA        12:W  6:W  4:W  3:W  2:L 16:W  5:W
2.  Karayiannis, Riley      SA        13:W  7:L 12:W  9:W  1:W  4:W  6:L
3.  Wang, Feiyang           SA        14:W  8:W  7:W  1:L  5:W  6:L 10:W
4.  Bartley, George         SA        15:W  9:W  1:L  7:W 16:W  2:L  8:L
5.  Viljoen, Christiaan     SA        16:D 22:D 14:W  8:W  3:L  9:W  1:L
6.  Retnaraja, Ethan        SA        17:W  1:L 13:W 11:W 21:W  3:W  2:W
7.  Daly, Matthew           SA        18:W  2:W  3:L  4:L 11:L 13:W 16:W
8.  Yee, Hui-Si             SA        19:W  3:L 21:W  5:L 13:W 11:W  4:W
9.  Retnaraja, Athena-Malar SA        20:W  4:L 22:W  2:L 10:D  5:L 21:W
10. Fenton, Oliver          SA        21:L 11:L 19:W 18:W  9:D 22:W  3:L
11. Boldyrev, Nikita        SA        22:D 10:W 16:D  6:L  7:W  8:L 12:L
12. Tang, Caleb             SA         1:L 17:W  2:L 16:L 20:W 19:W 11:W
13. Smallridge, Michael     SA         2:L 18:W  6:L 20:W  8:L  7:L 15:W
14. Hilangkovan, Sree       SA         3:L 19:W  5:L 21:L 15:L 20:L 17:W
15. Kondamuri, Saanvi       SA         4:L 20:L 18:L 19:L 14:W 17:L 13:L
16. Nair, Gautam            SA         5:D 21:W 11:D 12:W  4:L  1:L  7:L
17. Smallridge, Damian      SA         6:L 12:L 20:W 22:L 19:L 15:W 14:L
18. Homvan, Thomas          SA         7:L 13:L 15:W 10:L 22:D 21:D 20:L
19. Moule-Hooworth, Charlie SA         8:L 14:L 10:L 15:W 17:W 12:L 22:L
20. Cregan, Gabriel         SA         9:L 15:W 17:L 13:L 12:L 14:W 18:W
21. Chen, Jackson           SA        10:W 16:L  8:L 14:W  6:L 18:D  9:L
22. Yee, Yiyang             SA        11:D  5:D  9:L 17:W 18:D 10:L 19:W

Adelaide Hills Open Group 2 – Round 8

List of Players

No  Name                   Feder Rtg Loc

1.  Connor Caruso          SA           
2.  Suhas Challa           SA           
3.  Daniel Collins         SA           
4.  Nicholas Collins       SA           
5.  Sanggeetha Hilangkovan SA           
6.  Phyre Hockham          SA           
7.  Phia Hockham           SA           
8.  Haidyn Ingram          SA           
9.  Dwij Joshi             SA           
10. Ben Michelsen          SA           
11. Charles Tang           SA           
12. Bowie Timms            SA           
13. Haydn Underwood        SA           
14. Alessio Varricchio     SA           
15. Jack virieux           SA           
16. Jeremiah Wheaton       SA           

Results round 8

No Name              Result   Name                  

12 Phyre Hockham       1:0    Sanggeetha Hilangkovan
13 Haidyn Ingram       1:0    Connor Caruso         
14 Jack virieux        0:1    Alessio Varricchio    
15 Dwij Joshi          0:1    Jeremiah Wheaton      
16 Nicholas Collins    1:0    Haydn Underwood       
17 Suhas Challa       .5:.5   Charles Tang          
18 Phia Hockham        0:1    Daniel Collins        
19 Ben Michelsen       0:0    BYE                   
20 Bowie Timms         0:0    BYE                   

Final Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Hockham, Phyre          SA            7        28.0  37.5   30.0
  2   Ingram, Haidyn          SA            6        26.5  36.5   27.0
  3   Varricchio, Alessio     SA            5.5      25.5  35.5   23.5
  4   Wheaton, Jeremiah       SA            5        27.0  35.5   20.0
  5   Collins, Daniel         SA            4.5      23.0  30.0   19.0
 6-8  Hilangkovan, Sanggeetha SA            4        23.5  30.5   16.0
      Tang, Charles           SA            4        21.0  26.5   15.5
      Caruso, Connor          SA            4        19.0  25.0   18.5
9-12  Underwood, Haydn        SA            3.5      26.5  36.5   22.5
      Challa, Suhas           SA            3.5      25.5  31.0   15.5
      Michelsen, Ben          SA            3.5      23.0  33.0   23.5
      Collins, Nicholas       SA            3.5      21.5  27.0   10.5
 13   virieux, Jack           SA            3        24.5  30.5   17.0
14-15 Timms, Bowie            SA            1.5      26.5  37.0   10.5
      Joshi, Dwij             SA            1.5      23.0  28.0    9.0
 16   Hockham, Phia           SA            0        22.0  28.0    0.0

Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  Caruso, Connor          SA         9:D 11:D 15:L  4:W  7:W  2:L 13:W  8:L
2.  Challa, Suhas           SA        10:L  7:W 13:L  3:W 14:L  1:W  5:L 11:D
3.  Collins, Daniel         SA        11:D  9:W  8:L  2:L 15:W 16:W  6:L  7:W
4.  Collins, Nicholas       SA        12:L 14:L  7:W  1:L 16:L 11:D  9:W 13:W
5.  Hilangkovan, Sanggeetha SA        13:L 16:L  9:W 11:W  8:L  7:W  2:W  6:L
6.  Hockham, Phyre          SA        14:W 12:W 10:L 16:W 13:W  8:W  3:W  5:W
7.  Hockham, Phia           SA        15:L  2:L  4:L  9:L  1:L  5:L 11:L  3:L
8.  Ingram, Haidyn          SA        16:W 13:D  3:W 14:D  5:W  6:L 15:W  1:W
9.  Joshi, Dwij             SA         1:D  3:L  5:L  7:W 11:L 15:L  4:L 16:L
10. Michelsen, Ben          SA         2:W 15:W  6:W 12:D   :L   :L   :L   :L
11. Tang, Charles           SA         3:D  1:D 14:L  5:L  9:W  4:D  7:W  2:D
12. Timms, Bowie            SA         4:W  6:L 16:L 10:D   :L   :L   :L   :L
13. Underwood, Haydn        SA         5:W  8:D  2:W 15:W  6:L 14:L  1:L  4:L
14. Varricchio, Alessio     SA         6:L  4:W 11:W  8:D  2:W 13:W 16:L 15:W
15. virieux, Jack           SA         7:W 10:L  1:W 13:L  3:L  9:W  8:L 14:L
16. Wheaton, Jeremiah       SA         8:L  5:W 12:W  6:L  4:W  3:L 14:W  9:W

Please fill in the form below and then go to our STORE to pay

2016 Final Scores Adelaide Hills Open

U8

1st Charles Tang

U10

1st Arden Kaemo

2nd Oliver Fenton

3rd Athena-Malar Ratnaraja

U12

1st Ethan Retnaraja

2nd Phyre Hockham

3rd Nikita Boldyrev

U14

1st Mathew Daly

equal second George Bartley and Nathan Darjana

U16

1st Oscar Herrmann

2nd Dongwoo Shin

3rd Riley Karayiannis

 

trophy

The most improved Player awards sponsored by Richard Thorne ($50 each) were awarded as follows:

U16: Dongwoo Shin

U18: Susanne Wells

 

Game of the day awards were as follows:

Monday: Mathew Daly

Tuesday: Charles Tang and YiYang Yee

Wednesday: Caleb Tang

U8-U10 Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Kaemo, Arden            INT           6.5      18.5  26.5   27.0
  2   Fenton, Oliver          SA            5.5      19.0  28.5   20.5
  3   Retnaraja, Athena-Malar SA        463 4.5      20.0  29.0   18.0
 4-6  Tang, Caleb             SA        374 4        21.0  29.5   17.5
      Wells, Rollie           SA        302 4        19.0  26.0   15.0
      Cregan, Gabriel         SA        261 4        16.5  22.5   15.0
 7-9  Moule-Hooworth, Charlie SA            3.5      19.0  27.5   16.0
      Yee, Yiyang             SA            3.5      16.5  23.5   14.0
      Zuckermann, Giulio      SA            3.5      15.0  21.0   14.0
 10   Wang, Anthony           SA            3        17.0  24.0   11.0
 11   Tang, Charles           SA            2.5      15.5  20.0    8.0
 12   Kondamuri, Saanvi       SA            2        15.5  22.5    7.0
 13   Johansen, Nathan        SA            1        16.0  22.0    6.0

Cross Table

No Name                    Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Kaemo, Arden                6.5   12:W  5:W  3:W  7:W  4:W  2:D  8:W
2  Fenton, Oliver              5.5    4:D  7:D  6:W  3:W  5:W  1:D  9:W
3  Retnaraja, Athena-Malar 463 4.5   10:W  6:W  1:L  2:L  7:W  8:D  4:W
4  Tang, Caleb             374 4      2:D 11:D  8:W  5:W  1:L  6:W  3:L
5  Wells, Rollie           302 4      8:W  1:L 13:W  4:L  2:L  0:W 10:W
6  Cregan, Gabriel         261 4     13:W  3:L  2:L  9:W 10:W  4:L 12:W
7  Moule-Hooworth, Charlie     3.5   11:W  2:D  9:W  1:L  3:L 10:L  0:W
8  Yee, Yiyang                 3.5    5:L 12:W  4:L 13:W 11:W  3:D  1:L
9  Zuckermann, Giulio          3.5    0:  10:W  7:L  6:L 13:W 11:W  2:L
10 Wang, Anthony               3      3:L  9:L  0:W 12:W  6:L  7:W  5:L
11 Tang, Charles               2.5    7:L  4:D 12:L  0:W  8:L  9:L 13:W
12 Kondamuri, Saanvi           2      1:L  8:L 11:W 10:L  0:L 13:W  6:L
13 Johansen, Nathan            1      6:L  0:W  5:L  8:L  9:L 12:L 11:L

 

U12-U14 Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Daly, Matthew            SA        641 7        17.0  23.0   28.0
 2-4  Bartley, George          SA        746 5        22.0  31.0   23.0
      Darjana, Nathan          INT           5        17.0  25.0   18.0
      Retnaraja, Ethan         SA        754 5        15.5  23.5   21.0
 5-7  Millie, Elea             INT           4        20.5  28.5   17.0
      Hockham, Phyre           SA            4        10.5  16.5   14.0
      Boldyrev, Nikita         SA            4        10.5  16.5   10.0
  8   O'Dea, Callum            SA            3        16.5  22.5   14.0
  9   Verger, Sherley          INT           2        23.0  31.0   12.0
 10   Wilson, Danny            SA            1.5      17.5  25.5    9.0
11-12 Guerin, Taya             SA            1        20.5  28.5    3.0
      Moule-Hooworth, Harrison SA            1        16.5  22.5    2.0

Cross Table

No Name                     Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Daly, Matthew            641 7      3:W  9:W 10:W  2:W  5:W  4:W 11:W
2  Bartley, George          746 5      7:W  5:W  4:W  1:L  9:W  6:W  3:L
3  Darjana, Nathan              5      1:L 12:W 11:W  9:W  4:L  5:W  2:W
4  Retnaraja, Ethan         754 5     11:W  8:W  2:L 10:W  3:W  1:L  9:W
5  Millie, Elea                 4      6:W  2:L  7:W  8:W  1:L  3:L 12:W
6  Hockham, Phyre               4      5:L 11:W  9:L 12:W  8:W  2:L 10:W
7  Boldyrev, Nikita             4      2:L 10:L  5:L 11:W 12:W  9:W  8:W
8  O'Dea, Callum                3      0:W  4:L 12:W  5:L  6:L 11:W  7:L
9  Verger, Sherley              2     12:W  1:L  6:W  3:L  2:L  7:L  4:L
10 Wilson, Danny                1.5    0:   7:W  1:L  4:L 11:L 12:L  6:L
11 Guerin, Taya                 1      4:L  6:L  3:L  7:L 10:W  8:L  1:L
12 Moule-Hooworth, Harrison     1      9:L  3:L  8:L  6:L  7:L 10:W  5:L

U16-U18 Standings

Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Herrmann, Oscar     SA        1617 5.5      15.5  21.0   21.0
  2   Shin, Dongwoo       SA        1261 5        19.5  25.5   23.5
 3-4  Wells, Susanne      SA        913  4        18.0  24.0   15.0
      Karayiannis, Riley  SA        1199 4        13.5  19.5   14.5
  5   Karassoulos, George SA        1138 2        21.0  27.0    8.0
  6   Yee, Hui-Si         SA        828  0.5      22.5  30.0    2.0

Cross Table

No Name                Loc  Total 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  

1  Herrmann, Oscar     1617 5.5   5:W 2:L 6:W 3:W 4:W 2:D 6:W
2  Shin, Dongwoo       1261 5     3:W 1:W 4:D 5:W 6:W 1:D 3:L
3  Wells, Susanne      913  4     2:L 6:W 5:W 1:L 5:W 4:L 2:W
4  Karayiannis, Riley  1199 4     6:W 5:L 2:D 6:D 1:L 3:W 5:W
5  Karassoulos, George 1138 2     1:L 4:W 3:L 2:L 3:L 6:W 4:L
6  Yee, Hui-Si         828  .5    4:L 3:L 1:L 4:D 2:L 5:L 1:L